Lord Robertson of Port Ellen

Lord Robertson of Port Ellen is a Labour Life peer who has sat under this title in the Lords since 3 February 2000. His full title is The Rt Hon. the Lord Robertson of Port Ellen KT, and his given name is George Islay MacNeill Robertson. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1978.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Robertson of Port Ellen, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Risk Assessment and Risk Planning Committee
15 October 2020 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Hamilton South
Elected 1 time
1 May 1997 - 24 August 1999
Commons
Hamilton
Elected 5 times
31 May 1978 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Party affiliation

Crossbench
24 August 1999 - 28 January 2004
Labour
31 May 1978 - 23 August 1999

Government posts

Secretary of State for Defence
Ministry of Defence
3 May 1997 - 11 October 1999
Commons

Other posts

Secretary General of NATO
11 October 1999 - 5 January 2004
Lords

House membership

Commons
George Robertson
31 May 1978 - 24 August 1999

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State
HM Official Opposition
1 July 1993 - 1 May 1997
Commons