Mr James Clappison

Mr James Clappison is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Hertsmere, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr James Clappison, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Hertsmere
Elected 5 times
9 April 1992 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
9 April 1992 - 30 March 2015

Elections contested

Bootle
8 November 1990
Commons
Bootle
24 May 1990
Commons
Barnsley East
11 June 1987
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Environment)
Department for the Environment
6 July 1995 - 1 May 1997
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr James Clappison
9 April 1992 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Shadow Spokesperson (Work and Pensions)
Department for Work and Pensions
10 July 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Treasury)
HM Treasury
1 January 2002 - 1 January 2003
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Work and Pensions)
Department for Work and Pensions
1 January 2001 - 1 January 2002
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Treasury)
HM Treasury
1 January 2000 - 1 January 2001
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Education)
Department for Education
1 January 1999 - 1 January 2000
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Home Affairs)
Home Office
1 January 1997 - 1 January 1999
Commons

Committee memberships

Health and Social Care Committee
27 April 1992 - 24 January 1994
Commons
Home Affairs Committee
18 November 2002 - 30 March 2015
Commons
European Scrutiny Committee
22 January 2007 - 30 March 2015
Commons
International Development Committee
12 July 2010 - 14 February 2011
Commons