Mrs Audrey Wise

Mrs Audrey Wise is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Preston, and left the Commons on 2 September 2000.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mrs Audrey Wise, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Labour
1 January 1900 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Preston
Elected 3 times
11 June 1987 - 2 September 2000
Commons
Coventry South West
Elected 2 times
28 February 1974 - 3 May 1979
Commons

Elections contested

Woolwich
9 June 1983
Commons
Coventry South West
3 May 1979
Commons

Other posts

Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee
1 July 1982 - 1 July 1987

House membership

Commons
Mrs Audrey Wise
11 June 1987 - 2 September 2000
Commons
Mrs Audrey Wise
28 February 1974 - 3 May 1979

Committee memberships

Health and Social Care Committee
31 October 1991 - 2 September 2000
Commons