Lord Kilclooney

Lord Kilclooney is a Crossbench Life peer who has sat under this title in the Lords since 17 October 2001. His full title is The Rt Hon. the Lord Kilclooney, and his given name is John David Taylor. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1983.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Kilclooney, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Strangford
Elected 5 times
9 June 1983 - 7 June 2001
Commons

Party affiliation

Ulster Unionist Party
25 November 1965 - 7 June 2001

House membership

Commons
Mr John D. Taylor
23 January 1986 - 7 June 2001
Commons
Mr John D. Taylor
9 June 1983 - 17 December 1985

Committee memberships

Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
16 November 1994 - 21 March 1997
Commons