Mr Seamus Mallon

Mr Seamus Mallon is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Social Democratic & Labour Party MP for Newry and Armagh, and left the Commons on 5 May 2005.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Seamus Mallon, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Newry and Armagh
Elected 5 times
23 January 1986 - 5 May 2005
Commons

Elections contested

Newry and Armagh
9 June 1983
Commons
Armagh
3 May 1979
Commons
Armagh
10 October 1974
Commons

Other posts

Deputy First Minister of Northern Ireland
1 July 1998 - 6 November 2001
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Seamus Mallon
23 January 1986 - 5 May 2005