Dr Calum MacDonald

Dr Calum MacDonald is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Western Isles, and left the Commons on 5 May 2005.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Dr Calum MacDonald, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Western Isles
Elected 4 times
11 June 1987 - 5 May 2005
Commons

Elections contested

Na h-Eileanan an Iar
5 May 2005
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Scottish Office)
Scottish Office
11 December 1997 - 29 July 1999
Commons

House membership

Commons
Dr Calum MacDonald
11 June 1987 - 5 May 2005