Dame Marion Roe

Dame Marion Roe is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Broxbourne, and left the Commons on 5 May 2005.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Dame Marion Roe, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Broxbourne
Elected 5 times
9 June 1983 - 5 May 2005
Commons

Elections contested

Barking
3 May 1979
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Environment)
Department for the Environment
13 June 1987 - 26 July 1988
Commons

House membership

Commons
Dame Marion Roe
9 June 1983 - 5 May 2005

Committee memberships

Procedure Committee
14 January 1991 - 16 March 1992
Commons
Administration Committee
31 October 1991 - 12 July 2005
Commons
Administration Committee
Chaired
28 July 1997 - 12 July 2005
Commons
Health and Social Care Committee
27 April 1992 - 21 March 1997
Commons
Health and Social Care Committee
13 November 2000 - 11 May 2001
Commons
Health and Social Care Committee
Chaired
1 January 1992 - 21 March 1997
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
27 April 1992 - 5 May 2005
Commons
Panel of Chairs
26 June 2001 - 24 May 2005
Commons