Mr Mark Oaten

Mr Mark Oaten is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Liberal Democrat MP for Winchester, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Mark Oaten, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Winchester
Elected 4 times
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Elections contested

Watford
9 April 1992
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Mark Oaten
20 November 1997 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Mr Mark Oaten
1 May 1997 - 6 October 1997

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State
HM Official Opposition
1 July 2003 - 21 January 2006
Commons

Committee memberships

Committees on Arms Export Controls
28 April 2008 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls
28 April 2008 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls
28 April 2008 - 6 May 2010
Commons