Mr John Swinney

Mr John Swinney is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Scottish National Party MP for North Tayside, and left the Commons on 7 June 2001.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr John Swinney, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

North Tayside
Elected 1 time
1 May 1997 - 7 June 2001
Commons

Other posts

Leader, Scottish National Party
26 September 2000 - 3 September 2004
Commons
Deputy Leader, Scottish National Party
25 August 1998 - 26 September 2000
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr John Swinney
1 May 1997 - 7 June 2001