Rt Hon Robin Cook

Mr Robin Cook is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Livingston, and left the Commons on 6 August 2005.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Robin Cook, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Livingston
Elected 6 times
9 June 1983 - 6 August 2005
Commons
Edinburgh Central
Elected 3 times
28 February 1974 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Elections contested

Edinburgh North
18 June 1970
Commons

Government posts

Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Privy Council Office)
Privy Council Office
8 June 2001 - 17 March 2003
Commons
Foreign Secretary
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
2 May 1997 - 8 June 2001
Commons

Other posts

Party Chair, Labour Party
1 August 1996 - 31 July 1997
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Robin Cook
28 February 1974 - 6 August 2005

Opposition posts

Shadow Foreign Secretary
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
22 June 1994 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Trade and Industry
Department of Trade and Industry
10 April 1992 - 22 June 1994
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Health and Social Security
Department of Health and Social Security
12 June 1987 - 9 April 1992
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry)
Department of Trade and Industry
1 January 1986 - 11 June 1987
Commons
Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) (Europe)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
9 June 1983 - 1 January 1984
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Treasury)
HM Treasury
1 November 1980 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Committee memberships

Transport Committee
3 May 1979 - 23 January 1981
Commons