Lord Moonie

Lord Moonie is a Non-affiliated Life peer who has sat under this title in the Lords since 5 July 2005. His full title is The Lord Moonie, and his given name is Lewis George Moonie. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1987.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Moonie, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Kirkcaldy
Elected 4 times
11 June 1987 - 5 May 2005
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
11 June 1987 - 14 May 2019

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence) (Veterans)
Ministry of Defence
29 January 2000 - 12 June 2003
Commons

House membership

Commons
Dr Lewis Moonie
11 June 1987 - 5 May 2005

Committee memberships

Liaison Committee (Commons)
2 December 1997 - 6 April 2000
Commons
Treasury Committee
9 November 1998 - 21 February 2000
Commons
Economic Affairs Committee
13 November 2007 - 1 May 2012
Lords