Lord Browne of Ladyton

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Browne of Ladyton, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Environment and Climate Change Committee
14 April 2021 - Present
Lords
Risk Assessment and Risk Planning Committee
15 October 2020 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Kilmarnock and Loudoun
Elected 3 times
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Elections contested

Argyll and Bute
9 April 1992
Commons

Government posts

Secretary of State for Scotland
Scotland Office
28 June 2007 - 3 October 2008
Commons
Secretary of State for Defence
Ministry of Defence
5 May 2006 - 3 October 2008
Commons
Chief Secretary to the Treasury
HM Treasury
6 May 2005 - 5 May 2006
Commons
Minister of State (Home Office) (Citizenship, Immigration and Nationality)
Home Office
1 April 2004 - 6 May 2005
Commons
Minister of State (Department for Work and Pensions) (Work)
Department for Work and Pensions
13 June 2003 - 1 April 2004
Commons
Parliamentary Secretary (Northern Ireland Office)
Northern Ireland Office
11 June 2001 - 13 June 2003
Commons

House membership

Commons
Lord Browne of Ladyton
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010

Opposition posts

Shadow Spokesperson (Scotland)
Scotland Office
17 October 2011 - 6 September 2012
Lords

Committee memberships

Science and Technology Committee (Lords)
1 July 2019 - 28 January 2021
Lords
Partnerships (Prosecution) (Scotland) Bill Special Public Bill Committee
22 January 2013 - 13 February 2013
Lords
Human Rights (Joint Committee)
17 January 2001 - 7 June 2001
Commons
Public Administration Committee
10 June 1999 - 3 March 2000
Commons
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
28 July 1997 - 9 November 1998
Commons