Mr David Marshall

Mr David Marshall is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Glasgow East, and left the Commons on 30 June 2008.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr David Marshall, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Glasgow East
Elected 1 time
5 May 2005 - 30 June 2008
Commons
Glasgow, Shettleston
Elected 6 times
3 May 1979 - 5 May 2005
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr David Marshall
3 May 1979 - 30 June 2008

Committee memberships

Scottish Affairs Committee
16 July 2001 - 19 July 2001
Commons
Scottish Affairs Committee
16 January 1981 - 9 June 1983
Commons
Scottish Affairs Committee
28 November 1994 - 11 May 2001
Commons
Scottish Affairs Committee
Chaired
14 July 1997 - 11 May 2001
Commons
Transport Committee
3 May 1985 - 25 January 1993
Commons
Transport Committee
Chaired
17 June 1987 - 15 July 1992
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
17 June 1987 - 16 March 1992
Commons
Panel of Chairs
24 May 2005 - 5 March 2008
Commons