Mr Mohammad Sarwar

Mr Mohammad Sarwar is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Glasgow Central, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Mohammad Sarwar, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Glasgow Central
Elected 1 time
5 May 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Glasgow, Govan
Elected 2 times
1 May 1997 - 5 May 2005
Commons

Party affiliation

Independent Labour
29 June 1997 - 1 March 1999
Labour
1 May 1997 - 29 June 1997

House membership

Commons
Mr Mohammad Sarwar
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010

Committee memberships

Scottish Affairs Committee
29 November 1999 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Scottish Affairs Committee
Chaired
11 July 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
11 July 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons