Lord Maxton

Lord Maxton is a Labour Life peer who has sat under this title in the Lords since 7 July 2004. His full title is The Lord Maxton, and his given name is John Alston Maxton. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1979.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Maxton, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Glasgow, Cathcart
Elected 5 times
3 May 1979 - 7 June 2001
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr John Maxton
3 May 1979 - 7 June 2001

Committee memberships

EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee
2 July 2019 - 23 April 2020
Lords
Science and Technology Committee (Lords)
8 June 2015 - 1 July 2019
Lords
Information Committee (Lords)
22 June 2010 - 30 March 2015
Lords
Communications and Digital Committee
23 April 2007 - 8 April 2010
Lords
BBC Charter Review Committee
24 May 2005 - 8 November 2006
Lords
Public Accounts Committee
15 November 1982 - 1 February 1985
Commons
Scottish Affairs Committee
16 January 1981 - 17 December 1982
Commons