Mr Alasdair Morgan

Mr Alasdair Morgan is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Scottish National Party MP for Galloway and Upper Nithsdale, and left the Commons on 7 June 2001.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Alasdair Morgan, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Galloway and Upper Nithsdale
Elected 1 time
1 May 1997 - 7 June 2001
Commons

Elections contested

Dumfries
9 April 1992
Commons
Dundee West
11 June 1987
Commons
North Tayside
9 June 1983
Commons

Other posts

Deputy Presiding Officer, Scottish Parliament
1 June 2007 - 6 May 2010
Deputy Leader, Scottish National Party
22 September 1990 - 1 September 1991

House membership

Commons
Mr Alasdair Morgan
1 May 1997 - 7 June 2001