Sir David Madel

Sir David Madel is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for South West Bedfordshire, and left the Commons on 7 June 2001.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir David Madel, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

South West Bedfordshire
Elected 4 times
9 June 1983 - 7 June 2001
Commons
South Bedfordshire
Elected 4 times
18 June 1970 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Elections contested

Erith and Crayford
31 March 1966
Commons
Erith and Crayford
11 November 1965
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir David Madel
18 June 1970 - 7 June 2001

Committee memberships

Administration Committee
27 April 1992 - 31 January 1995
Commons
Transport Committee
24 January 1995 - 21 March 1997
Commons
Foreign Affairs Committee
5 July 1999 - 11 May 2001
Commons