Lord Darling of Roulanish

Lord Darling of Roulanish is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 10 December 2015 and 28 July 2020. His full title is The Rt Hon. the Lord Darling of Roulanish, and his given name is Alistair Maclean Darling. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1987.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Darling of Roulanish, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Edinburgh South West
Elected 2 times
5 May 2005 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Edinburgh Central
Elected 4 times
11 June 1987 - 5 May 2005
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
11 June 1987 - 28 July 2020

Government posts

Chancellor of the Exchequer
HM Treasury
28 June 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Secretary of State for Trade and Industry
Department of Trade and Industry
5 May 2006 - 28 June 2007
Commons
Secretary of State for Scotland
Scotland Office
12 June 2003 - 5 May 2006
Commons
Secretary of State for Transport
Department for Transport
29 May 2002 - 5 May 2006
Commons
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions
Department for Work and Pensions
8 June 2001 - 29 May 2002
Commons
Secretary of State for Social Security
Department of Social Security
27 July 1998 - 8 June 2001
Commons
Chief Secretary to the Treasury
HM Treasury
3 May 1997 - 27 July 1998
Commons

House membership

Lords
Lord Darling of Roulanish
1 December 2015 - 28 July 2020
Commons
Mr Alistair Darling
11 June 1987 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Shadow Chancellor of the Exchequer
HM Treasury
12 May 2010 - 8 October 2010
Commons
Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury
HM Treasury
1 July 1996 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Treasury)
HM Treasury
11 April 1992 - 1 July 1996
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Home Affairs)
Home Office
1 July 1988 - 9 April 1992
Commons

Committee memberships

Economic Affairs Committee
25 May 2016 - 4 March 2020
Lords