Rt Hon Gordon Brown

Mr Gordon Brown is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Gordon Brown, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath
Elected 2 times
5 May 2005 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Dunfermline East
Elected 5 times
9 June 1983 - 5 May 2005
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
9 June 1983 - 30 March 2015

Elections contested

Edinburgh South
3 May 1979
Commons

Government posts

Prime Minister, First Lord of the Treasury and Minister for the Civil Service
Cabinet Office
28 June 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Chancellor of the Exchequer
HM Treasury
2 May 1997 - 28 June 2007
Commons

Other posts

Leader of the Labour Party
24 June 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Gordon Brown
9 June 1983 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Shadow Chancellor of the Exchequer
HM Treasury
10 April 1992 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry)
Department of Trade and Industry
1 January 1989 - 9 April 1992
Commons
Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury
HM Treasury
12 June 1987 - 1 January 1989
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry)
Department of Trade and Industry
1 June 1985 - 1 June 1987
Commons

Committee memberships

Standing Orders
9 June 1983 - 15 May 1987
Commons