Rt Hon Tom Clarke

Mr Tom Clarke is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Tom Clarke, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill
Elected 2 times
5 May 2005 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Coatbridge and Chryston
Elected 2 times
1 May 1997 - 5 May 2005
Commons
Monklands West
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Coatbridge and Airdrie
Elected 1 time
24 June 1982 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
24 June 1982 - 30 March 2015

Elections contested

Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill
7 May 2015
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Department of National Heritage/Department for Culture, Media and Sport)
Department of National Heritage/Department for Culture, Media and Sport
6 May 1997 - 28 July 1998
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Tom Clarke
24 June 1982 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Shadow Cabinet Minister for Disabled People's Rights
Her Majesty's Official Opposition
1 July 1995 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for International Development
Department for International Development
1 July 1993 - 22 July 1994
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Scotland
Scotland Office
10 April 1992 - 1 July 1993
Commons
Shadow Minister (Disability)
Her Majesty's Official Opposition
12 June 1987 - 9 April 1992
Commons

Committee memberships

Scottish Affairs Committee
17 December 1982 - 19 March 1987
Commons
Health and Social Care Committee
31 October 1991 - 16 March 1992
Commons
Administration Committee
4 February 2008 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Committee of Privileges
7 January 2013 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Committee on Standards
7 January 2013 - 30 March 2015
Commons