Rt Hon Alex Salmond

Alex Salmond is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Scottish National Party MP for Gordon, and left the Commons on 3 May 2017.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Alex Salmond, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Gordon
Elected 1 time
7 May 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Banff and Buchan
Elected 5 times
11 June 1987 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Party affiliation

Scottish National Party
11 June 1987 - 3 May 2017

Elections contested

Glasgow North East
8 June 2017
Commons

Other posts

First Minister of Scotland
16 May 2007 - 19 November 2014
Commons
Leader, Scottish National Party
3 September 2004 - 13 November 2014
Commons
Leader, Scottish National Party
22 September 1990 - 26 September 2000
Commons
Deputy Leader, Scottish National Party
26 September 1987 - 22 September 1990
Commons

House membership

Commons
Alex Salmond
7 May 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Mr Alex Salmond
11 June 1987 - 6 May 2010

Opposition posts

Shadow SNP Westminster Group Leader (International Affairs and Europe)
Opposition Department
13 May 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons