Lord Morris of Aberavon

Lord Morris of Aberavon is deceased. His full title was The Rt Hon. the Lord Morris of Aberavon KG KC. His name was John Morris.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Morris of Aberavon, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Party affiliation

Labour
8 October 1959 - 5 June 2023

Government posts

Attorney General (Law Officers)
Law Officers
6 May 1997 - 28 July 1999
Commons
Secretary of State for Wales
Welsh Office
5 March 1974 - 4 May 1979
Commons
Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) (Defence Equipment)
Ministry of Defence
6 April 1968 - 18 January 1970
Commons
Parliamentary Secretary (Ministry of Transport)
Ministry of Transport
1 April 1966 - 6 April 1968
Commons
Parliamentary Secretary (Ministry of Power)
Ministry of Power
25 October 1964 - 31 March 1966
Commons

House membership

Lords
Lord Morris of Aberavon
3 July 2001 - 5 June 2023
Commons
Sir John Morris
8 October 1959 - 7 June 2001

Opposition posts

Shadow Attorney General
Attorney General's Office
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Shadow Attorney General
Attorney General's Office
3 May 1979 - 1 July 1981
Commons

Committee memberships