Rt Hon Alun Michael

Alun Michael is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour (Co-op) MP for Cardiff South and Penarth, and left the Commons on 22 October 2012.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Alun Michael, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Cardiff South and Penarth
Elected 6 times
11 June 1987 - 22 October 2012
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Industry and the Regions)
Department of Trade and Industry
10 May 2005 - 5 May 2006
Commons
Minister of State (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (Rural Affairs)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
11 June 2001 - 10 May 2005
Commons
Secretary of State for Wales
Welsh Office
27 October 1998 - 28 July 1999
Commons
Minister of State (Home Office)
Home Office
6 May 1997 - 27 October 1998
Commons

Other posts

First Secretary for Wales
12 May 1999 - 9 February 2000
Commons

House membership

Commons
Alun Michael
11 June 1987 - 22 October 2012

Opposition posts

Shadow Spokesperson (Home Affairs)
Home Office
1 May 1992 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Wales)
Wales Office
1 July 1988 - 1 May 1992
Commons
Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
1 July 1987 - 1 July 1988
Commons

Committee memberships

Justice Committee
6 November 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Welsh Affairs Committee
9 November 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Home Affairs Committee
12 July 2010 - 22 October 2012
Commons