Lord Livsey of Talgarth

Lord Livsey of Talgarth is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 16 October 2001 and 15 September 2010. His full title is The Lord Livsey of Talgarth CBE, and his given name is Richard Arthur Lloyd Livsey. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1985.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Livsey of Talgarth, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Brecon and Radnorshire
Elected 1 time
1 May 1997 - 7 June 2001
Commons
Brecon and Radnor
Elected 2 times
4 July 1985 - 9 April 1992
Commons

Party affiliation

Liberal Democrat
2 March 1988 - 15 September 2010
Liberal
4 July 1985 - 2 March 1988

Elections contested

Brecon and Radnor
9 April 1992
Commons
Brecon and Radnor
9 June 1983
Commons
Pembroke
3 May 1979
Commons
Perth and East Perthshire
18 June 1970
Commons

House membership

Lords
Lord Livsey of Talgarth
28 August 2001 - 15 September 2010
Commons
Mr Richard Livsey
1 May 1997 - 7 June 2001
Commons
Mr Richard Livsey
4 July 1985 - 9 April 1992

Committee memberships

Welsh Affairs Committee
17 June 1987 - 16 March 1992
Commons
Welsh Affairs Committee
14 July 1997 - 11 May 2001
Commons