Dr Kim Howells

Dr Kim Howells is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Pontypridd, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Dr Kim Howells, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Pontypridd
Elected 5 times
23 February 1989 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
10 May 2005 - 5 October 2008
Commons
Minister of State (Education and Skills) (Lifelong Learning, Further and Higher Education)
Department for Education and Skills
9 September 2004 - 10 May 2005
Commons
Minister of State (Department for Transport)
Department for Transport
13 June 2003 - 9 September 2004
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Culture, Media and Sport) (Women and Equalities) (Jointly with the Ministry of Justice)
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
11 June 2001 - 13 June 2003
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Trade and Industry)
Department of Trade and Industry
28 July 1998 - 7 June 2001
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Education and Employment)
Department for Education and Employment
6 May 1997 - 28 July 1998
Commons

House membership

Commons
Dr Kim Howells
23 February 1989 - 6 May 2010

Committee memberships

Welsh Affairs Committee
20 March 1989 - 21 May 1990
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
17 April 1991 - 10 December 1993
Commons
Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament
31 October 2008 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament
31 October 2008 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament
Chaired
31 October 2008 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament
Chaired
31 October 2008 - 6 May 2010
Commons
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee)
13 January 2010 - 6 May 2010
Commons