Lord Rowlands

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Rowlands, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee
23 April 2020 - Present
Lords
Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee
27 June 2017 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Elected 4 times
9 June 1983 - 7 June 2001
Commons
Merthyr Tydfil
Elected 4 times
13 April 1972 - 9 June 1983
Commons
Cardiff North
Elected 1 time
31 March 1966 - 18 June 1970
Commons

Elections contested

Cardiff North
18 June 1970
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
14 April 1976 - 4 June 1979
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
12 June 1975 - 14 April 1976
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Welsh Office)
Welsh Office
7 March 1974 - 12 June 1975
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Welsh Office)
Welsh Office
13 October 1969 - 19 June 1970
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Ted Rowlands
13 April 1972 - 7 June 2001
Commons
Mr Ted Rowlands
31 March 1966 - 18 June 1970

Committee memberships

EU Justice Sub-Committee
2 July 2019 - 23 April 2020
Lords
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
19 July 2017 - 1 July 2019
Lords
Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee
25 May 2016 - 27 April 2017
Lords
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
17 June 2015 - 27 April 2017
Lords
Extradition Law
12 June 2014 - 25 February 2015
Lords
Constitution Committee
8 June 2005 - 12 November 2009
Lords
Foreign Affairs Committee
17 June 1987 - 11 May 2001
Commons