Rt Hon Ron Davies

Mr Ron Davies is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Caerphilly, and left the Commons on 7 June 2001.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Ron Davies, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Caerphilly
Elected 4 times
9 June 1983 - 7 June 2001
Commons

Government posts

Secretary of State for Wales
Welsh Office
3 May 1997 - 26 October 1998
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Ron Davies
9 June 1983 - 7 June 2001

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State for Wales
Wales Office
11 April 1992 - 1 May 1997
Commons