Paul Flynn

Paul Flynn is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Newport West, and left the Commons on 17 February 2019.

Following the General Election on Thursday 12 December, results will be processed and appear on the website once they have been validated by the House of Commons Library. Until all results have been declared and processed, the list of MPs and the State of the Parties page will be incomplete.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Paul Flynn, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Newport West
Elected 8 times
11 June 1987 - 17 February 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
11 June 1987 - 17 February 2019

Elections contested

Denbigh
10 October 1974
Commons

House membership

Commons
Paul Flynn
11 June 1987 - 17 February 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Leader of the House of Commons
Office of the Leader of the House of Commons
3 July 2016 - 7 October 2016
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Wales
Wales Office
3 July 2016 - 6 October 2016
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Health)
Department of Health
1 June 1988 - 1 June 1989
Commons

Committee memberships

Welsh Affairs Committee
11 September 2017 - 17 February 2019
Commons
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee
11 September 2017 - 17 February 2019
Commons
Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee
11 September 2017 - 17 February 2019
Commons
Welsh Affairs Committee
21 November 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Petitions Committee
20 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee
6 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Home Affairs Committee
4 November 2013 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Political and Constitutional Reform Committee
12 December 2011 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Public Administration Committee
12 July 2005 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Environmental Audit Committee
20 October 2003 - 12 July 2005
Commons
Welsh Affairs Committee
14 July 1997 - 8 December 1997
Commons
Transport Committee
26 October 1992 - 21 March 1997
Commons