Rt Hon Denzil Davies

Denzil Davies is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Llanelli, and left the Commons on 5 May 2005.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Denzil Davies, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Llanelli
Elected 9 times
18 June 1970 - 5 May 2005
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
1 January 1975 - 1 January 1979
Commons

House membership

Commons
Denzil Davies
18 June 1970 - 5 May 2005

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State for Defence
Ministry of Defence
1 December 1983 - 1 July 1988
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Wales
Wales Office
11 June 1983 - 1 December 1983
Commons

Committee memberships

Public Accounts Committee
17 December 1991 - 21 March 1997
Commons