Rt Hon David Hanson

David Hanson is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Delyn, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of David Hanson, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Delyn
Elected 7 times
9 April 1992 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
9 April 1992 - 6 November 2019

Elections contested

Delyn
12 December 2019
Commons
Delyn
11 June 1987
Commons
Eddisbury
9 June 1983
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Home Office) (Crime and Policing)
Home Office
5 June 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Minister of State (Ministry of Justice)
Ministry of Justice
9 May 2007 - 5 June 2009
Commons
Minister of State (Northern Ireland Office)
Northern Ireland Office
5 May 2005 - 5 April 2007
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Wales Office)
Wales Office
29 July 1999 - 7 June 2001
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
28 July 1998 - 29 July 1999
Commons

House membership

Commons
David Hanson
9 April 1992 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
18 September 2015 - 28 October 2015
Commons
Shadow Minister (Home Affairs)
Home Office
7 October 2011 - 18 September 2015
Commons
Shadow Minister (Treasury)
HM Treasury
8 October 2010 - 7 October 2011
Commons
Shadow Minister (Home Affairs)
Home Office
12 May 2010 - 8 October 2010
Commons

Committee memberships

Welsh Affairs Committee
27 April 1992 - 15 January 1996
Commons
Panel of Chairs
14 October 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Panel of Chairs
22 June 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Justice Committee
26 October 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Justice Committee
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament
20 October 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament
20 October 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament
16 November 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament
16 November 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons