Lord Willetts

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Willetts, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Risk Assessment and Risk Planning Committee
15 October 2020 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Havant
Elected 5 times
9 April 1992 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Universities and Science)
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
12 May 2010 - 15 July 2014
Commons
Paymaster General (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
20 July 1996 - 15 December 1996
Commons
Parliamentary Secretary (Duchy of Lancaster Office)
Duchy of Lancaster Office
28 November 1995 - 15 December 1996
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
8 July 1995 - 28 November 1995
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
20 July 1994 - 7 July 1995
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr David Willetts
9 April 1992 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Education)
Department for Education
3 July 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Education
Department for Education
8 December 2005 - 3 July 2007
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State (Trade and Industry)
Department of Trade and Industry
10 May 2005 - 8 December 2005
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions
Department for Work and Pensions
18 September 2001 - 10 May 2005
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions
Department for Work and Pensions
15 June 1999 - 18 September 2001
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Education
Department for Education
2 June 1998 - 15 June 1999
Commons

Committee memberships

Social Security
27 April 1992 - 6 December 1993
Commons