Mr David Clelland

Mr David Clelland is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Tyne Bridge, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr David Clelland, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Tyne Bridge
Elected 6 times
5 December 1985 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Government posts

Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
2 February 2001 - 6 July 2001
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
8 May 1997 - 2 February 2001
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr David Clelland
5 December 1985 - 6 May 2010

Opposition posts

Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
1 January 1995 - 1 January 1997
Commons

Committee memberships

Home Affairs Committee
26 February 1986 - 18 January 1989
Commons
Transport Committee
12 July 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons