Mr Doug Henderson

Mr Doug Henderson is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Newcastle upon Tyne North, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Doug Henderson, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Newcastle upon Tyne North
Elected 5 times
11 June 1987 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Ministry of Defence)
Ministry of Defence
28 July 1998 - 1 January 1999
Commons
Minister of State (Europe)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
1 May 1997 - 27 July 1998
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Doug Henderson
11 June 1987 - 6 May 2010