Jim Cousins

Jim Cousins is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Newcastle upon Tyne Central, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Jim Cousins, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Elected 5 times
11 June 1987 - 6 May 2010
Commons

House membership

Commons
Jim Cousins
11 June 1987 - 6 May 2010

Opposition posts

Shadow Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
1 January 1994 - 1 January 1995
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry)
Department of Trade and Industry
1 January 1992 - 1 January 1994
Commons

Committee memberships

Treasury Committee
16 July 1997 - 6 May 2010
Commons