Sir Peter Viggers

Sir Peter Viggers is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Gosport, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Peter Viggers, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Gosport
Elected 9 times
28 February 1974 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Northern Ireland Office)
Northern Ireland Office
10 September 1986 - 26 July 1989
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Peter Viggers
28 February 1974 - 6 May 2010

Committee memberships

Defence Committee
27 April 1992 - 21 March 1997
Commons
Defence Committee
21 February 2000 - 11 May 2001
Commons
Defence Committee
20 October 2003 - 12 July 2005
Commons
Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission
1 January 2003 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Treasury Committee
12 July 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons