The Lord Lyell of Markyate

The Lord Lyell of Markyate is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 27 June 2005 and 30 August 2010. His full title is The Rt Hon. the Lord Lyell of Markyate QC, and his given name is Nicholas Walter Lyell. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1979.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of The Lord Lyell of Markyate, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

North East Bedfordshire
Elected 1 time
1 May 1997 - 7 June 2001
Commons
Mid Bedfordshire
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Hemel Hempstead
Elected 1 time
3 May 1979 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
3 May 1979 - 30 August 2010

Elections contested

Lambeth Central
10 October 1974
Commons

Government posts

Attorney General (Law Officers)
Law Officers
10 April 1992 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Solicitor General (Law Officers)
Law Officers
15 June 1987 - 10 April 1992
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health and Social Security)
Department of Health and Social Security
10 September 1986 - 13 June 1987
Commons

House membership

Lords
The Lord Lyell of Markyate
27 June 2005 - 30 August 2010
Commons
Sir Nicholas Lyell
3 May 1979 - 7 June 2001

Opposition posts

Shadow Attorney General
Attorney General's Office
11 June 1997 - 15 June 1999
Commons

Committee memberships

Procedure Committee
16 February 1982 - 9 June 1983
Commons