Mr Michael Mates

Mr Michael Mates is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for East Hampshire, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Michael Mates, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

East Hampshire
Elected 6 times
9 June 1983 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Petersfield
Elected 2 times
10 October 1974 - 9 June 1983
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Michael Mates
10 October 1974 - 6 May 2010

Committee memberships

Defence Committee
3 May 1979 - 16 March 1992
Commons
Defence Committee
Chaired
1 January 1987 - 1 January 1992
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
14 January 1987 - 16 March 1992
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
5 November 2001 - 5 May 2005
Commons
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
16 July 2001 - 12 July 2005
Commons
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
Chaired
16 July 2001 - 12 July 2005
Commons
Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament
30 July 2001 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament
30 July 2001 - 6 May 2010
Commons