The Lord Fearn OBE

Lord Fearn is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 11 July 2001 and 11 July 2018.

Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP with the name Mr Ronnie Fearn.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Fearn, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Southport
Elected 2 times
11 June 1987 - 7 June 2001
Commons

Party affiliation

Liberal Democrat
11 May 1988 - 11 July 2018
Liberal
11 June 1987 - 11 May 1988

Elections contested

Southport
9 April 1992
Commons
Southport
3 May 1979
Commons
Southport
10 October 1974
Commons
Southport
28 February 1974
Commons
Southport
18 June 1970
Commons

House membership

Lords
Lord Fearn
11 July 2001 - 11 July 2018
Commons
Mr Ronnie Fearn
1 May 1997 - 7 June 2001
Commons
Mr Ronnie Fearn
11 June 1987 - 9 April 1992

Committee memberships

EU Sub Committee B - Internal Market, Infrastructure and Employment
17 May 2012 - 30 March 2015
Lords
EU Sub-Committee B - Internal Market, Energy and Transport
22 June 2010 - 16 May 2012
Lords
EU Sub-Committee B - Internal Market
26 November 2003 - 8 November 2006
Lords
EU Sub-Committee B
13 November 2002 - 20 November 2003
Lords
Culture, Media and Sport Committee
28 July 1997 - 11 May 2001
Commons
Parliamentary Commissioner for Administration
17 June 1987 - 16 March 1992
Commons