Mr Robert N. Wareing

Mr Robert N. Wareing is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Independent MP for Liverpool, West Derby, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Robert N. Wareing, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Liverpool, West Derby
Elected 6 times
9 June 1983 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
6 December 1997 - 16 September 2007
Independent Labour
24 June 1997 - 6 December 1997
Labour
9 June 1983 - 23 June 1997

Elections contested

Liverpool, Edge Hill
3 May 1979
Commons
Liverpool, Edge Hill
29 March 1979
Commons
Berwick-upon-Tweed
18 June 1970
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Robert N. Wareing
9 June 1983 - 6 May 2010

Committee memberships

Foreign Affairs Committee
27 April 1992 - 21 March 1997
Commons