Jane Kennedy

Jane Kennedy is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Liverpool, Wavertree, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Jane Kennedy, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Liverpool, Wavertree
Elected 3 times
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Liverpool, Broadgreen
Elected 1 time
9 April 1992 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (Farming and the Environment)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
5 October 2008 - 5 June 2009
Commons
Financial Secretary (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
2 July 2007 - 5 October 2008
Commons
Minister of State (Department of Health) (Quality and Patient Safety)
Department of Health
10 May 2005 - 5 May 2006
Commons
Minister of State (Department for Work and Pensions) (Work)
Department for Work and Pensions
2 April 2004 - 10 May 2005
Commons
Parliamentary Secretary (Lord Chancellor's Department)
Lord Chancellor's Department
11 October 1999 - 7 June 2001
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
28 July 1998 - 11 October 1999
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
8 May 1997 - 28 July 1998
Commons

House membership

Commons
Jane Kennedy
9 April 1992 - 6 May 2010

Committee memberships

Administration Committee
28 July 1997 - 19 January 2000
Commons
Environmental Audit Committee
12 January 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons