Dame Louise Ellman

Dame Louise Ellman is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Independent MP for Liverpool, Riverside, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Dame Louise Ellman, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Liverpool, Riverside
Elected 6 times
1 May 1997 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Independent
16 October 2019 - 6 November 2019
Labour
1 May 1997 - 16 October 2019

Elections contested

Darwen
3 May 1979
Commons

House membership

Commons
Dame Louise Ellman
1 May 1997 - 6 November 2019

Committee memberships

Transport Committee
22 July 2002 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Transport Committee
18 June 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Transport Committee
Chaired
21 May 2008 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Transport Committee
Chaired
18 June 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
21 May 2008 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
10 September 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons