Rt Hon Sir George Howarth MP

Sir George Howarth is the Labour MP for Knowsley, and has been an MP continuously since 13 November 1986.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir George Howarth, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Panel of Chairs
15 January 2020 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Knowsley North and Sefton East
Elected 3 times
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Knowsley North
Elected 3 times
13 November 1986 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Northern Ireland Office)
Northern Ireland Office
29 July 1999 - 7 June 2001
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Home Office)
Home Office
6 May 1997 - 29 July 1999
Commons

Opposition posts

Shadow Spokesperson (Home Affairs)
Home Office
1 June 1994 - 1 June 1997
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
1 June 1989 - 1 June 1994
Commons

Committee memberships

Panel of Chairs
22 June 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Finance and Services Committee
30 January 2012 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Panel of Chairs
13 October 2009 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Conventions (Joint Committee)
17 May 2006 - 31 October 2006
Commons
Armed Forces Bill Committee
Chaired
20 December 2005 - 9 May 2006
Commons
Armed Forces Bill Committee
19 December 2005 - 9 May 2006
Commons
Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament
17 July 2005 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Draft Mental Health Bill (Joint Committee)
20 July 2004 - 11 July 2005
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
15 May 2002 - 10 September 2003
Commons