Mr Andrew Hunter

Mr Andrew Hunter is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Democratic Unionist Party MP for Basingstoke, and left the Commons on 5 May 2005.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Andrew Hunter, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Basingstoke
Elected 5 times
9 June 1983 - 5 May 2005
Commons

Party affiliation

Independent Conservative
3 October 2002 - 12 December 2004
Conservative
9 June 1983 - 2 October 2002

Elections contested

Southampton, Itchen
3 May 1979
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Andrew Hunter
9 June 1983 - 5 May 2005

Committee memberships

Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
16 November 1994 - 11 May 2001
Commons
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee
16 July 2001 - 10 December 2001
Commons