Mr Nigel Evans

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Nigel Evans, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Other posts

Deputy Speaker (Second Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means)
8 January 2020 - Present
Commons

Committee memberships

Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons)
12 April 2021 - Present
Commons
Panel of Chairs
15 January 2020 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Independent
11 September 2013 - 28 April 2014
Conservative
9 April 1992 - 11 September 2013

Elections contested

Ribble Valley
7 March 1991
Commons
Pontypridd
23 February 1989
Commons
Swansea West
11 June 1987
Commons

Other posts

Deputy Speaker (First Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means)
8 June 2010 - 11 September 2013
Commons
Vice-Chair, Conservative Party
1 August 1999 - 31 July 2001
Commons

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State for Wales
Wales Office
18 September 2001 - 6 November 2003
Commons

Committee memberships

International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact
13 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
International Development Committee
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
International Trade Committee
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Panel of Chairs
22 June 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
International Trade Committee
31 October 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact
28 June 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls
10 February 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
International Development Committee
8 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
6 July 2015 - 28 November 2016
Commons
Panel of Chairs
25 June 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Administration Committee
8 December 2014 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Backbench Business Committee
7 July 2014 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Public Administration Committee
23 June 2014 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Panel of Chairs
13 October 2009 - 11 September 2013
Commons
International Development Committee
13 July 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Trade & Industry
8 December 2003 - 12 July 2005
Commons
Welsh Affairs Committee
23 October 2003 - 17 July 2005
Commons
Transport Committee
15 December 1992 - 5 July 1993
Commons