Layla Moran MP

Layla Moran is the Liberal Democrat MP for Oxford West and Abingdon, and has been an MP continuously since 8 June 2017. She currently undertakes the roles of Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs), and Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (International Development).

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Layla Moran, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Opposition post

Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (International Development)
Opposition Department
7 September 2020 - Present
Commons
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs)
Opposition Department
7 September 2020 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Elections contested

Oxford West and Abingdon
7 May 2015
Commons
Battersea
6 May 2010
Commons

Opposition posts

Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Digital, Culture, Media and Sport)
Opposition Department
21 August 2019 - 6 January 2020
Commons
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Education)
Opposition Department
16 June 2017 - 7 September 2020
Commons

Committee memberships

Public Accounts Committee
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons