Rt Hon Jack Straw

Mr Jack Straw is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Independent MP for Blackburn, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Jack Straw, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Blackburn
Elected 8 times
3 May 1979 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Party affiliation

Independent
23 February 2015 - 30 March 2015
Labour
3 May 1979 - 23 February 2015

Elections contested

Tonbridge and Malling
28 February 1974
Commons

Government posts

Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice
Ministry of Justice
28 June 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Leader of the House of Commons and Lord Privy Seal
No Department
5 May 2006 - 28 June 2007
Commons
Foreign Secretary
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
8 June 2001 - 5 May 2006
Commons
Home Secretary
Home Office
2 May 1997 - 8 June 2001
Commons

Other posts

Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee
1 July 1994 - 1 July 1995
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Jack Straw
3 May 1979 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Shadow Lord Chancellor and Shadow Secretary of State for Justice (also Shadow Minister for London)
Ministry of Justice
12 May 2010 - 8 October 2010
Commons
Shadow Deputy Prime Minister
Her Majesty's Official Opposition
12 May 2010 - 25 September 2010
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State (Home Office)
21 July 1994 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State (Environment)
9 April 1992 - 28 July 1994
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Education
Department for Education
11 June 1987 - 9 April 1992
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
1 June 1983 - 1 June 1987
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Treasury)
HM Treasury
1 June 1980 - 1 June 1983
Commons

Committee memberships

House of Commons Governance Committee
10 September 2014 - 17 December 2014
Commons
Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission
2 June 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Modernisation of the House of Commons
15 May 2006 - 26 July 2007
Commons
Members Estimate
29 January 2004 - 28 June 2007
Commons