David Duguid

David Duguid is the Conservative MP for Banff and Buchan, and has been an MP continuously since 8 June 2017.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of David Duguid, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Scottish Affairs Committee
8 November 2022 - Present
Commons
Carer’s Leave Bill
2 November 2022 - Present
Commons
Genetic Technology (Precision Breeding) Bill
22 June 2022 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Scotland Office)
Scotland Office
20 September 2022 - 27 October 2022
Commons
Assistant Whip
Whips Office (Commons)
21 April 2021 - 16 September 2021
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Scotland Office)
Scotland Office
2 June 2020 - 16 September 2021
Commons
Government Whip, Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury
HM Treasury
2 June 2020 - 21 April 2021
Commons

Committee memberships

Trade (Australia and New Zealand) Bill
7 September 2022 - 9 October 2022
Commons
Scottish Affairs Committee
4 May 2020 - 15 June 2020
Commons
Scottish Affairs Committee
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons