Rt Hon Sir Simon Burns

Sir Simon Burns is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Chelmsford, and left the Commons on 3 May 2017.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Simon Burns, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Chelmsford
Elected 2 times
6 May 2010 - 3 May 2017
Commons
West Chelmsford
Elected 3 times
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Chelmsford
Elected 2 times
11 June 1987 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
11 June 1987 - 3 May 2017

Elections contested

Alyn and Deeside
9 June 1983
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Department for Transport) (Rail and Aviation)
Department for Transport
6 September 2012 - 4 October 2013
Commons
Minister of State (Department of Health) (Health Services)
Department of Health
13 May 2010 - 6 September 2012
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health)
Department of Health
23 July 1996 - 2 May 1997
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
8 July 1995 - 23 July 1996
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
20 July 1994 - 7 July 1995
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Simon Burns
11 June 1987 - 3 May 2017

Opposition posts

Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
10 December 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Health)
Department of Health
1 January 2001 - 10 December 2005
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government)
Department for Communities and Local Government
1 January 1998 - 1 January 1999
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Social Security)
Department of Social Security
1 May 1997 - 1 January 1998
Commons

Committee memberships

Health and Social Care Committee
5 July 1999 - 12 July 2005
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
7 November 2000 - 11 May 2001
Commons
Administration Committee
6 November 2006 - 30 March 2009
Commons