Michelle Donelan

The Rt Hon Michelle Donelan is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Chippenham, and left the Commons on 30 May 2024. She currently holds the Government post of Secretary of State for Science, Innovation and Technology.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 30th May 2024. There are currently no MPs – all seats in the House of Commons are vacant until after the general election on 4th July 2024. Find information on former members who were MPs at the time Parliament dissolved.

Find your constituency for the general election.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Michelle Donelan, including posts and roles held.

UK Parliamentary constituency boundaries have changed following a review in 2023. For more information read this insight from the House of Commons Library: ‘Boundary review 2023: Which seats will change in the UK?’

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Party affiliation

Conservative
7 May 2015 - 30 May 2024

Elections contested

Wentworth and Dearne
6 May 2010
Commons

Government posts

Minister on Leave (Secretary of State)
Department for Science, Innovation and Technology
28 April 2023 - 20 July 2023
Commons
Secretary of State for Science, Innovation and Technology
Department for Science, Innovation and Technology
7 February 2023 - 28 April 2023
Commons
Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport
Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport
6 September 2022 - 7 February 2023
Commons
Secretary of State for Education
Department for Education
5 July 2022 - 7 July 2022
Commons
Minister of State (Department for Education) (Higher and Further Education)
Department for Education
15 September 2021 - 5 July 2022
Commons
Minister of State (Education)
Department for Education
13 February 2020 - 15 September 2021
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Education)
Department for Education
4 September 2019 - 13 February 2020
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
29 July 2019 - 13 February 2020
Commons
Assistant Whip
Whips Office (Commons)
26 July 2018 - 29 July 2019
Commons

House membership

Commons
Michelle Donelan
7 May 2015 - 30 May 2024

Committee memberships