Rt Hon Liz Saville Roberts MP

Liz Saville Roberts is the Plaid Cymru MP for Dwyfor Meirionnydd, and has been an MP continuously since 7 May 2015. She currently undertakes the roles of Shadow PC Spokesperson (Home Affairs), Shadow PC Spokesperson (Women and Equalities) , Shadow PC Spokesperson (Justice), Plaid Cymru Westminster Leader, Shadow PC Spokesperson (Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy), Shadow PC Spokesperson (Transport), and Shadow PC Spokesperson (Attorney General).

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Liz Saville Roberts, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Opposition post

Shadow PC Spokesperson (Transport)
Opposition Department
21 July 2020 - Present
Commons
Shadow PC Spokesperson (Attorney General)
Opposition Department
21 July 2020 - Present
Commons
Plaid Cymru Westminster Leader
Opposition Department
8 June 2017 - Present
Commons
Shadow PC Spokesperson (Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy)
Opposition Department
8 June 2017 - Present
Commons
Shadow PC Spokesperson (Home Affairs)
Opposition Department
8 May 2015 - Present
Commons
Shadow PC Spokesperson (Justice)
Opposition Department
8 May 2015 - Present
Commons
Shadow PC Spokesperson (Women and Equalities)
Opposition Department
8 May 2015 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Opposition posts

Shadow PC Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Opposition Department
8 May 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Shadow PC Spokesperson (Education)
Opposition Department
8 May 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Shadow PC Spokesperson (Health)
Opposition Department
8 May 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Shadow PC Spokesperson (Energy & Natural Resources)
Opposition Department
8 May 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Shadow PC Spokesperson (Local Government)
Opposition Department
8 May 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons

Committee memberships

Welsh Affairs Committee
13 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Welsh Affairs Committee
23 October 2017 - 11 March 2019
Commons